Uzbekneftegaz: negotiations were held with representatives of a foreign bank on financing issues
With the participation of representatives of Uzbekneftegaz JSC and the US bank JPMorgan & Chase Bank, a regular meeting was organized dedicated to the development of cooperation and further expansion of contacts on financing joint projects.
Representatives of the bank were familiarized with the current status and achieved results of projects implemented by Uzbekneftegaz JSC in a number of areas, such as transformation, gas production.
JPMorgan & Chase Bank also provided information on the risks of credit projects, the process of lending to EKA (Export Credit Agencies) to finance projects and international financial markets.
Representatives of the US Bank expressed their opinion on trade financing of projects implemented by Uzbekneftegaz JSC and agreed to accelerate this project. Negotiations were also held with representatives of foreign banks on hedging and reducing risks in financial assets.
Financial instruments offered by the bank for projects implemented by Uzbekneftegaz JSC were also discussed at the meeting.