During the talks, the sides discussed in detail issues of trade, economic, investment and infrastructure cooperation. It was emphasized that the basic sectors of the capital's economy are developing on the principles of openness, transparency and intolerance to corruption. The city is consistently developing an investment-friendly environment focused on long-term partnership and sustainable growth.
It was noted that in recent years the capital has demonstrated a rapid pace of development, cooperation with regions of various countries is expanding, projects in the fields of industry, transport, urban infrastructure, education and innovation are being implemented. The volume of attracted investments is steadily increasing, which contributes to accelerating the modernization of the urban environment and improving the quality of life of the population.
Special attention is paid to the development of social infrastructure. Along with the reconstruction of existing schools and kindergartens and an increase in enrollment, new educational institutions are planned to be built in each district of the city. It also provides for the creation of specialized sports schools in 32 sports to form the Olympic reserve.
As part of the environmental policy, the phased withdrawal of industrial and road facilities outside the city that have a negative impact on the environment continues.
The guests were informed about major investment projects being implemented in Tashkent, the construction of modern residential complexes, the modernization of transport infrastructure, as well as ongoing reforms in the field of environmental protection and the development of a "green" economy. It was emphasized that cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom is consistently strengthening, including in the fields of urban planning, education, finance and innovation.
The delegation members expressed interest in expanding the exchange of best management practices, deepening investment cooperation and enhancing private sector participation in joint projects. In addition, the issues of organizing bilateral business forums and establishing direct contacts between business circles were discussed.
Following the meeting, the parties confirmed their readiness to further develop mutually beneficial partnership and implement joint initiatives.