New Uzbek-Belarusian film projects presented in Tashkent
Culture & Arts 11 May 2022 329
The capital's House of Cinematographers hosted a presentation of projects that are being implemented in the format of co-production by cinematographers of Uzbekistan together with Belarusfilm, as well as honoring film director Elyor Ishmukhamedov in connection with the 80th anniversary.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of Belarus to Uzbekistan Leonid Marinich, Director General of the Cinematography Agency Firdavs Abdukhalikov, director of the Belarusfilm studio Vladimir Karachevsky, cinematographers and media representatives.
The results of cooperation between cinematographers of the two countries over the past three years were summed up. During this period, with the support of Belarusfilm, the films "Meros" by Hilol Nasimov, "Ilkhak" by Jahongir Akhmedov, "Mukhabbat Bahori" by Ibrohim Rasulov were shot.
The parties also presented current projects at the meeting.
Last year, during the Listapad festival in Minsk, the leadership of the Cinematography Agency of Uzbekistan and Belarusfilm signed a memorandum on the launch of a new project - the film "Asian Lion". This is a biographical drama about the Hero of the Soviet Union Mamadali Topvaldiyev (partisan nickname - "Kazbek"), who was born in the Fergana region, and became a partisan scout, a bomber in the war. The film will be directed by a young director Mukhammadali Iskandarov, known for his film "I am not a terrorist".
Uzbekistan and Belarus allocate $1 million each for the creation of the film. It also became known that according to the statement of the khokim of the Fergana region Khairulla Bazarov, the Fergana allocates 5 billion soums to create a television series based on the film "Asian Lion".
Discussions were held about the filming of the film "Uzbek", which is being filmed by the Cinematography Agency of Uzbekistan with the support of Belarusfilm. The film is based on the collective image of the Uzbek sniper girl, the legendary Zebo Ganieva. The image of the heroine embodies the courage and steadfastness of the women of Uzbekistan who fought on the fronts of the Second World War.
The meeting also announced the launch of new projects, including a film about the Belarusian poet Yakub Kolos, who lived and worked in Uzbekistan during the Second World War. The painting will be dedicated to the 140th anniversary of the writer.
Memoranda were signed on the discussed projects at the meeting.
Also, as part of the evening, a solemn event dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the famous director, creator of such films as "Tenderness", "Lovers" - Elyor Ishmukhamedov took place.
At the event, cinematographers, including screenwriter Odelsha Agishev, director Ali Khamraev, Honored Artist of Uzbekistan Rustam Sagdullayev, director of the Tashkent branch of VGIK Eldor Yuldashev, as well as VGIK students congratulated Elyor Ishmukhamedov on his anniversary and wished him good health, happiness and new victories. The director was presented with memorable gifts from the management of the Cinematography Agency.