Uzbek-Czech Business Forum held in Tashkent
Business 26 April 2023 896
On April 25 of this year, an Uzbek-Czech business forum was held in Tashkent, as well as negotiations between representatives of the business circles of the two countries.
The purpose of the event is to strengthen and intensify trade relations between Uzbek and Czech companies, to present the experience of Czech companies in doing business in Uzbekistan, to discuss the creation of new joint ventures and the implementation of new investment projects.
The opening ceremony of this forum was attended and addressed by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic Petr Fiala.
Czech Prime Minister Petr Fiala noted that Czech businessmen are interested in cooperation with Uzbekistan and the implementation of joint projects.
The event was also attended by the Director of the Agency for Attracting Foreign Investment under the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade M. Mirzaev, Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Czech Republic M. Stefl, as well as the moderator of the event - Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan D.Vakhabov.
It is worth noting that the Czech Republic is one of the most important partners of our country in Europe. Economic and investment ties have been strengthening recently, and a favorable environment for mutual trade relations has been created. As a result, there is an annual increase in the volume of trade turnover. In particular, the volume of mutual trade for 2022 is 184.8 million US dollars, including exports - 30.5 million US dollars, imports - 154.2 million US dollars.
In the Czech Republic, there is a great demand for natural fabrics produced in our country, as well as for services, in turn, ferrous metal, pharmaceutical products, construction materials and electrical equipment are supplied to our country from their side.
There are 48 enterprises with Czech capital in our country. In 21 of them, the participation of Czech capital is 100%.
More than 80 local business entities took part in the "B2B" meetings with representatives of the business circles of the two countries, during which prospects for the development of trade and economic cooperation were discussed, including an exchange of views on the intensification of partnership relations between enterprises of Uzbekistan and the Czech Republic, the press service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry reports.