Uzbekistan has developed a drug against coronavirus - "Antikovir"
Science 7 March 2022 800
A new remedy for coronavirus has been developed at the Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research of Uzbekistan. Through the joint efforts of pharmacists and pharmacologists of this institute, a multicomponent drug "Antikovir" was created on the basis of natural and mineral sources, through biotechnological and chemical synthesis.
Clinical and preclinical studies have proved that the drug prevents the penetration of the virus into cells with its subsequent defeat and has an immunomodulatory effect, which is aimed at increasing humoral immunity.
The components of the drug have anticoagulant, antioxidant, cytoprotective, immunomodulatory effects, and also provide antibacterial and antiviral activity.
Clinical studies have shown high efficacy in 92% of patients and no undesirable side effects were noted in the study group.
On November 13, 2020, the trademark of the drug was registered by the Intellectual Property Agency. On February 14, 2022, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan registered "Antikovir" as an antiviral drug recommended for the treatment and prevention of coronavirus infection and postcovid syndrome.