Employees of the Department of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of the Kashkadarya region detained citizen Sh.M., who was engaged in the illegal sale of game birds through social networks.
On March 10, in the Kashkadarya region, in the village of Dustlik in the Kasbinsky district, a fire broke out at a gas station, as a result of which two 9-ton tanks caught fire.
A delegation from Kashkadarya region visited Germany to establish cooperation in education, healthcare, migration and other areas.
In order to increase the country's tourism potential and create new jobs, a decree was adopted by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at developing the Gelon tourist and recreational zone in the Shakhrisabz district of Kashkadarya region.
On December 4, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting on measures to ensure food security, increase investment, and reduce poverty in Kashkadarya region.
On September 11, 2024, Shakhrisabz Regional Airport resumed operations for civil aviation flights. It is important to note that flights to the airport have been launched after almost 21 years. The city's air harbor was closed in November 2003.
In Kashkadarya region, there was a water leak from the Gissar reservoir. According to the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the republic, the reservoir was not damaged, and work is currently underway to eliminate the consequences of the accident.
A delegation led by the khokims of Shakhrisabz and Chirakchi districts of Kashkadarya regions of Uzbekistan visited the Chinese province of Guangdong. During the visit, meetings were held with the leadership of Dongguan City, familiarization with the activities of regional enterprises, B2B and G2B negotiations.
Today, on April 19, at 05:15 local time, an earthquake occurred in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The epicenter was located in the Mirishkor district of Kashkadarya region.
On November 9, 2023, an Investment Agreement signing ceremony was held between the Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov and the Chairman of the Board of AKSA Enerji Jemil Kazanchi.