Sustainable Cotton Association is being created in Germany
Business 1 March 2023 2106
During the visit of the Uztextilprom delegation to Germany, the first meeting of the founders of the new Association for Sustainable cotton was held.
This Association is created for the purpose of mutual cooperation between textile organizations of Uzbekistan and Germany. It will contribute to the development of the textile industry and the expansion of mutually beneficial relations between the textile industry enterprises of Uzbekistan and German textile enterprises, attract brands and retailers, source companies, increase the export of Uzbek textile products to the markets of Europe and Germany.
At the meeting of the founders of the Association, the Constituent Protocol of the general meeting on further activation of the organization's activities was signed.
Also, according to the German side, a German delegation is expected to visit Uzbekistan in May this year as part of the upcoming Tashkent Textile Week.