The delegation of Uzbekistan is on an official visit to the UAE
International cooperation 3 February 2023 1675
As part of the program of the official visit to the United Arab Emirates, members of the delegation headed by the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva visited the memorial complex "Vahat Al Karama" and the mosque "Shaikh Zayed".
At the Vahat Al Karama Memorial Complex, its Executive director, Sheikh Khalifa bin Tahnun bin Muhammad Ol Nahaen, welcomed the delegation of Uzbekistan.
The memorial, whose name means "Oasis of Dignity", was erected by order of the President of the UAE, Shaikh Khalifa bin Zayed Ol Nahoen, in honor of those who fell for the freedom and unity of the United Emirates
The Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis paid tribute to the heroes who gave their lives for this country, and left her wishes in the Book of Honored guests of the complex.
After that, the delegation of Uzbekistan visited the Shaikh Zayed mosque. The members of the delegation got acquainted in detail with the history of the creation of the mosque.
The Shaikh Zayed Mosque was built according to the plan of the founder of the UAE, Shaikh Zayed bin Sulton Ol Nahaen. The main purpose of the complex is to create a special place of pilgrimage for local residents and guests of the capital, connecting the cultures of different peoples. The mosque is surrounded by four 106-meter-high minarets.
The head of the Uzbek delegation left an entry in the book of honored guests of the Shaikh Zayed mosque.