Uzbek citizens died in a fire in the Moscow region
Global development 24 May 2024 3755
On the night of May 23, a fire broke out in a hostel at the address: Moscow region, Istra city district, Padikovo village, in which Uzbek citizens died.
According to preliminary information from the Consular Department of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow, about 20 foreign citizens lived in the burned-down house, 11 of whom were citizens of our country, the Dunyo news agency reports.
As a result of the fire, 8 citizens were killed, whose identity is currently being established. There are Uzbek citizens among the dead. Currently, the bodies of the victims are in the Bureau of Forensic Medical Examination of the city of Istra for further identification of the bodies.
According to this fact, the investigative body opened a criminal case under Article 109 of the Criminal Code of Russia (Causing death by negligence).
The situation is under the control of the Consular Department of the Embassy and the Representative Office of the Agency for External Labor Migration in Moscow.