The Spanish airline has launched direct flights to Tashkent
Transport 23 May 2024 1193
On May 23, the first charter flight of World2Fly airlines, arriving from Madrid, landed at Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov.
290 passengers arrived on board the first flight, including tourists, major Spanish travel operators, journalists and bloggers.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Transport, it is planned that flights in the direction "Madrid - Tashkent - Madrid" will be carried out from 7 to 12 times a year.
"The organization of flights from Spain to Uzbekistan will be an important step towards establishing passenger flow from Western Europe to Uzbekistan," said Hugo Romero, Operations and Programming Manager at W2M Travel.
The organizer of this charter flight was the tour operator Avrud, whose goal is to develop tourism and increase the tourist flow to Uzbekistan. As part of this trip, tourists from Spain will visit the main historical cities of the country: Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva.
For reference: World2Fly is a Spanish passenger airline founded in 2020 and headquartered in Palma de Mallorca. The airline's future plans include the implementation of even more charter flights and the development of the tourist market in Spain and Uzbekistan.