On March 27, Ilkhomjon Abdugafarov, Deputy Minister of Transport, met with representatives of a delegation led by Kakuya Daisuke, Director of the Office of International Strategies for the Construction Industry at the Bureau of General Policy of the Ministry of Land Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan (MLIT).
On March 18, Minister of Transport Ilkhom Makhkamov held talks with representatives of the European Union delegation headed by Commissioner for International Cooperation Josef Sikela.
In order to fully provide the cities and districts of our country with environmentally friendly public transport, in particular, to improve the public transport system in Namangan and Nukus and create convenient passenger transportation services for the population, a major project is being implemented in cooperation with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
On March 10, a joint conference on "Science and Education: The Uzbekistan-France Bridge" was held in Paris. During the meeting, Tashkent State Transport University and French companies and universities signed six important documents.
On March 3 of this year, Angren Avto Group LLC delivered 15 modern buses of the YUTONG brand to the city of Angren.
Minister of Transport Ilkhom Makhkamov held talks with Jozsef Varadi, CEO of Wizz Air, and Jozsef Roja, Ambassador of Hungary to Uzbekistan.
An agreement was signed between ANO DPO "TMX Corporate University" on the establishment of the Competence Center "Innovative Rail Transport" at Tashkent State Transport University.
As part of the digital transformation of the country's transport and logistics system, a unified digital platform E-logistika has been created, aimed at increasing the transparency and efficiency of cargo transportation.
A meeting of the joint Uzbek-Mongolian commission on international road transport was held at the Ministry of Transport.
On February 3, 2025, Uzaviation Agency, on the basis of an intergovernmental agreement on air services between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State of Malaysia, issued a permit for regular flights to the Republic of Uzbekistan by Air Asia X Berhad on the Kuala Lumpur - Tashkent-Kuala Lumpur route.