The Chinese company will build a power plant with a total capacity of 2000 MW in three regions of Uzbekistan
Energy 16 February 2023 1260
On February 15, as part of the practical visit of the delegation headed by the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the People's Republic of China, a memorandum of understanding was signed with CEEC ENERGY CHINA on the construction of photovoltaic power plants with a total capacity of 2000 MW in Kashkadarya, Bukhara and Samarkand regions.
It should be noted that within the framework of this memorandum, the Chinese company will carry out its activities with the attraction of direct investments in our country in the amount of $ 2 billion.
The first capacities of these photovoltaic power plants are planned to be put into operation by the end of this year, and the stations will operate at full capacity in 2024.
As a result, 5.2 billion kWh of electricity will be generated per year, as a result of which 1.4 billion cubic meters of natural gas will be saved.
The parties agreed on the prospects for the implementation of these major projects and the acceleration of construction work, the press service of the Ministry of Energy reports.