President visits a textile company
Uzbekistan 3 February 2023 5180
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Fazman Tekstil enterprise in Davlatabad district, Namangan region.
The Head of state always emphasizes that before setting up production, it is necessary to determine the sales market and cooperate with global brands. As a result of creating a favorable business environment for foreign investors, clothes are produced in Namangan region under such brands as Waikiki, Baldessarini, ZARA.
The recently opened Fazman Tekstil enterprise also began work exactly with this – a partnership was established with the world-famous German brand “Hugo Boss”.
As part of a $20 million project, a large factory was built. It is equipped with modern equipment from Germany and Türkiye. About a thousand jobs have been created here.
The enterprise is capable of producing 1 million suits and trousers per year. Products meet the standards of a stylish brand. It is planned that this year the export will amount to $15 million.
The Head of state got acquainted with the technological process, highly appreciated the quality of products and the export potential of the enterprise.
The President also visited the training center organized here, took pictures with young people mastering the profession.