Ferghana International Airport is operating normally - Uzbekistan Airports
Transport 6 December 2023 1194
Uzbekistan Airports has denied reports of the closure of the airport in Ferghana due to repair work.
The company noted that work is currently underway at Ferghana International Airport to install modern equipment, including the DME/NL2700 long-range radio beacon and SP-200 radio navigation equipment. These measures are aimed at improving the functionality of the airport's air navigation systems.
"It is important to note that these works do not provide grounds for suspending work and closing the airport. Ferghana International Airport continues to operate normally," the company said in a statement.
In addition, along with the national carrier, such airlines as Turkish Airlines, Aeroflot, Azimut, QanotSharq, Centrum Air, Utair, Ural Airlines, S7, Silk Avia also operate their flights to Fergana. These airlines did not announce the postponement of flights.
"Passengers can get up-to-date flight information on the official website uzairports.com, Telegram bot, as well as in the Contact Center by number +99855 501 45 55 ", Uzbekistan Airports recalled.