The President of Mongolia to pay a state visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President of Mongolia Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh will pay a state visit to Uzbekistan on June 23-26.
In accordance with the distinguished guest’s stay program, high-level negotiations are planned in Tashkent city. During these negotiations, issues of further enhancing and strengthening friendship and multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Mongolia will be considered.
The agenda includes plans for developing constructive political dialogue and inter-parliamentary contacts, increasing bilateral trade turnover, and implementing cooperation projects in the mining industry, agriculture, livestock farming, light industry, healthcare, transport, logistics, and other areas. Joint measures aimed at enhancing cultural, humanitarian, and tourism ties will also be discussed. Views will be exchanged on international issues.
Following the summit, a package of intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents will be signed.
As part of the state visit program, the leaders of the two countries will meet with representatives of leading companies and business circles, and several other bilateral events will take place.
The President of Mongolia Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh will also visit Khiva city to learn about the Uzbekistan people’s rich cultural and historical heritage.