The President of Uzbekistan receives the head of the Boston Consulting Group
Uzbekistan 20 September 2023 1984
On September 20, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Global Chair of Boston Consulting Group, Rich Lesser, at his residence in New York City.
The President of Uzbekistan noted the active participation of the American consulting company in projects to optimize the management program for large enterprises in Uzbekistan. Last year, the Boston Consulting Group office was opened in Tashkent.
During the conversation, issues of joint development of a long-term comprehensive Strategy for the transition to a knowledge economy using the potential of artificial intelligence, an industrial development program, and a master plan for the development of the energy sector of Uzbekistan were discussed.
The prospects for implementing joint projects to improve the efficiency of working with investors concerning the development of regions of Uzbekistan, transformation and privatization of state-owned enterprises and banks, modernization of the digital infrastructure of banks, urban development, and expert support for energy projects were also discussed.