The President of Uzbekistan receives the head of the Citigroup
Uzbekistan 20 September 2023 2796
On September 20, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Chair of the most significant American financial corporation, Citigroup, John Dugan, in New York City.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with satisfaction the fruitful interaction with the American corporation, with the assistance of which bonds of Uzbekistan banks and state-owned enterprises were successfully placed on international stock markets.
The Leader of Uzbekistan also supported Citigroup’s plans to open a representative office of a subsidiary of Citibank in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, issues of enhancing mutually beneficial collaboration in the development of the banking and financial sector, introducing practical tools to increase the attractiveness and liquidity of securities on the stock market, and attracting foreign investors to the capital market of Uzbekistan were discussed.
Agreements were reached on adopting an action plan to enhance collaboration with the American corporation, indicating effective mechanisms and specific deadlines for implementation.