The President of Uzbekistan receives the Speaker of the Parliament of Singapore
On May 2, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Singapore Seah Kian Peng on the sidelines of the Third Tashkent International Investment Forum.
The head of parliament thanked the Leader of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and highly appreciated the organization of the Forum.
It was noted with satisfaction that the past year was a breakthrough for relations between Uzbekistan and Singapore. Two state visits have been successfully carried out, trade turnover has increased, and the number of joint projects, including in the textile and chemical industries, agriculture, logistics, and others, is consistently growing.
Particular attention was paid to increasing cooperation in personnel training, investment, tourism, and public safety.
The importance of effective joint parliamentary control over the implementation of agreements at the highest level was noted.