The President of Uzbekistan and the President of Russia discuss current issues of bilateral relations
Uzbekistan 9 May 2023 5691
On May 8, as part of the working visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Moscow, a meeting was held in the Kremlin with the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
Issues of further strengthening the comprehensive strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Russia were considered. Particular attention was paid to enhancing multifaceted practical cooperation in priority areas.
At the beginning of the conversation, the two countries’ leaders exchanged sincere congratulations on the 78th anniversary of the Victory in World War II, warmly wishing peace, well-being, and prosperity to veterans and friendly peoples.
The President of Russia also congratulated the President of Uzbekistan on successfully holding a nationwide referendum on introducing amendments to the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, the importance of supporting existing and promoting promising projects of cooperation between leading enterprises and companies of the two countries, including within the framework of the activities of the Intergovernmental Commission, was emphasized.
A high assessment was given to the fruitful results of the “Innoprom” International Industrial Exhibition held last month in Tashkent.
The necessity of taking coordinated measures to ensure the dynamics of mutual trade was noted. The ongoing active contacts at the level of the regions of Uzbekistan and Russia were supported.
In addition, interest was expressed in continuing an intensive cultural and humanitarian exchange, including holding events in healthcare, science and education, culture, and art.
A schedule of the upcoming international events was also considered.