Uzbekistan, Tatarstan strengthen collaboration
On June 16, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with the President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan Oleg Malginov, in Tashkent.
The parties noted the high level of multifaceted Uzbekistan – Russian partnership and the positive dynamics of its expansion. The main attention was paid to the prospects for enhancing collaboration at the interregional level. It was emphasized that there is significant potential for strengthening cooperation between Tatarstan and Uzbekistan regions in trade, economic and investment spheres.
The sides considered the opportunities for the development of investment collaboration and the establishment of industrial cooperation. Prospects for the creation of joint production in the electrical, chemical and petrochemical, pharmaceutical, food, leather, footwear industries, and agriculture were discussed.
An agreement was reached on further interaction to enhance mutually beneficial interregional cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, inform UzA.