The interest of Japanese companies in the IT market of Uzbekistan is growing
Business 20 June 2024 839
IT Park and IT Bilim received a delegation from the Japanese JSBA Association, which included four companies - Rebreath, led by President and CEO Ken Takamatsu, Global Future Link, led by President and CEO Kouchi Yuri, Aspage, led by President and CEO Yuichiro Ishihara, and Kajima, led by Director Hiroshi Ushiki.
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the IT sector of Uzbekistan, the business climate and the human resources potential of the country.
JSBA is one of the largest Japanese associations that unites the country's technology companies and helps them develop dynamically and establish partnerships with new markets.
The representatives of the delegation were presented in detail the programs of state support for the development of outsourcing business in Uzbekistan, as well as the possibilities of the country's personnel reserve, which is of particular interest from the Japanese private sector.
Representatives of Japanese companies are currently interested in young and talented Uzbek specialists who will be able to outsource and significantly enhance the company's productivity. In addition, the attractiveness of Uzbekistan for the Japanese delegation lies in the maximum simplicity of doing business, which is ensured by the digitalization of public services and the support of the private sector from the government.
Special attention was paid to the Zero Risk program, under which a foreign company can open an office in any of the regions of Uzbekistan, thereby receiving tax benefits and minimizing its costs for opening and launching activities.
In addition, a visit to Japan Digital Universty was organized for representatives of the delegation so that they could familiarize themselves with the training programs for IT specialists, conduct initial interviews with them and assess their level of Japanese language proficiency.
During the discussion of the company's plans, several solutions were proposed for further decision-making. In particular, a number of meetings with local outsourcing companies will be organized to familiarize them with their activities and create an opportunity to establish mutually beneficial partnerships.
Having come to an agreement on the launch of activities in the Uzbek market, Japanese companies will be able to replenish their staff with young professionals from our country, as well as significantly reduce their operating costs.
In turn, for Uzbekistan, partnership with Japanese companies will help increase the country's representation in the Asian market, increasing the recognition of Uzbekistan as an IT hub. In addition, a significant increase in the export of IT services to Japan is expected and, remarkably, the creation of new jobs for Uzbeks.