The network of international highways is developing
With the participation of the Asian Development Bank, a project is being implemented for the reconstruction of a section of the A-380 Guzar-Bukhara-Nukus-Beineu highway with a length of 87 km (228-315 km).
This road is an important international corridor of the European route E-40 and the Asian route AN-63, passing through the territory of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of this project, the reconstruction of an asphalt-concrete road with 2 lanes into a cement-concrete road with 4 lanes is being carried out. As a result, the capacity of the motorway will increase by 3 times. It is planned to extend the service life of the road surface to 30 years.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Transport, as a result of the project, an increase of 2.5 times in the tourist flow on the routes Bukhara and Khiva, Bukhara - Nukus, as well as an increase in the attractiveness for international transit carriers of the second international transport corridor, part of the transport corridor of the Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Program, passing through the territory of our countries.