Measures to increase industrial production discussed
Uzbekistan 8 September 2023 3707
On September 8, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting on efforts to increase industrial production in industries and regions.
As a result of the active attraction of investments and advanced technologies into the economy, the industry is consistently developing. Over the seven months of this year, the country’s industrial production volume increased by 5.7 percent and reached 345 trillion UZS. In the electrical industry, growth was 46 percent, in the production of passenger cars – 16 percent, in the construction materials industry – 12 percent, in the production of ready-made clothing – 11 percent.
It was noted that changes occur where work is appropriately organized. In particular, in Bandikhan, industrial growth was 45 percent, Kitab – 19 percent, Qiziriq – 18 percent, and Kegeyli – 14 percent. In 25 districts and cities, industrial production increased by more than 10 percent.
In general, since the beginning of the year, 2 thousand new industrial projects have been launched in the country, and by the end of the year, we managed to produce products worth an additional 1 trillion UZS.
Thus, thanks to the early commissioning of a new metallurgical plant at the Pistali gold deposit, an additional 840 billion UZS will be produced this year. The plant’s equipment, worth about $50 million, was manufactured through industrial cooperation.
However, not all industries and regions take full advantage of the opportunities. In particular, in 34 districts and cities, the volume of industrial production decreased compared to last year. In some industries, including pharmaceuticals, leather and footwear, and textiles, the pace of production and exports slowed down.
As noted at the meeting, working groups were sent to the regions to identify new opportunities and reserves. For example, in Toshloq district, it was revealed that by the end of the year, it is possible to produce products worth an additional 1 trillion UZS by restoring the capacity of 23 enterprises and accelerating the implementation of 22 new projects.
Another opportunity is to expand industrial cooperation in the regions and produce import-substituting products.
For example, the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Company has established cooperation with local industrial enterprises and the production of products such as polymers, cast parts, and chemical reagents worth 1 trillion UZS. Similar opportunities exist in Andijan, Kashkadarya, Navoi, Samarkand, and Khorezm.
One of the main factors for production stability is energy supply. Therefore, the commission led by the Prime Minister was tasked with developing a monthly energy balance for the regions. The inadmissibility of cutting off the power supply to industrial enterprises without prior notice was emphasized.
The need was noted to increase production in 232 industrial enterprises and launch 210 large industrial projects by the end of the year. Instructions were given for the effective use of the Industrial Development Fund, the rehabilitation of unprofitable industrial enterprises, and assistance to exporters in transport issues.
At the meeting, industry leaders and regional hokims presented information on production and export indicators planned for the end of the year and measures to provide industrial enterprises with energy resources in the autumn-winter period.