Turkish brand Layki invests $ 1 million in Uzbekistan
Investments 12 March 2024 4175
Chairman of the Uzcharmsanoat Association Fahriddin Boboev held a meeting with the head of the Turkish company Layki. The negotiations were also attended by representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the People's Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as departments that are part of the Uzbek-Turkish Intergovernmental Commission.
The parties considered organizational and practical aspects of the implementation of a joint project with Uzbek enterprises to create a production of footwear products, soles and glue under the Layki brand.
For information: Layki company has turned from a small workshop in 1989 into one of the leaders of the Turkish footwear and textile market today.
The Turkish partners were provided with information on the benefits and preferences provided to business entities within the framework of the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to further accelerate reforms and increase the export potential of the leather, shoe and fur industries."
The foreign investor expressed a desire to implement this investment project in a small industrial zone specialized in the production of leather, footwear and fur products, created in the Akhangaran district of the Tashkent region. The preliminary cost of the project is estimated at $ 1 million.
In this regard, relevant organizational issues were discussed, including the procedure for companies to participate in electronic auctions for the purchase of land plots, the schedule and format of the next working meetings to compare hours on work on the project, and others.
The Uzbek side expressed its readiness to provide support at all stages for the timely and high-quality implementation of the project.