Control over compliance with quarantine rules strengthens
In focus 17 April 2021 1377
Tashkent hosts a meeting of the Special Republican Commission for the preparation of a Program of Measures to prevent the import and spread of a new type of coronavirus in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As noted at the meeting, starting April 18, control over compliance with quarantine rules will be strengthened.
If a disease is detected in kindergartens and schools, their activities should be immediately suspended, and the institution sent to a two-week quarantine. All this time they will work online.
In large shopping centers and markets, in stores, they will strictly monitor compliance with quarantine rules, wearing masks and disinfecting hands with antiseptics, and observing social distance.
During the month of Ramadan, it is necessary to perform the Taraweeh prayer in the open air and, if possible, conduct Iftar with the family or with the participation of no more than 100 people.
Starting May 1, some restrictions, for example, on holding concerts and performances in closed rooms, will be introduced.