Uzbekistan - Germany: railway topics discussed within the framework of the Uzbek-German business forum
Business 2 March 2023 1774
On March 1 of this year, the Uzbek-German business forum began its work in Berlin, organized by the Association of German Chambers of Commerce and Industry in cooperation with the Representative Office of the German Economy in Central Asia and the Eastern Committee of the German Economy.
The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A. Arkhipov has already held a number of negotiations and discussions within the framework of Uzbek-German multilateral relations.
Representatives of Uzbekistan Temir Yullari JSC are also taking part in the work of the international forum. In particular, as part of the discussion of a wide range of issues, negotiations were held with the director of the international engineering and consulting company "DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH" Niko Varbannof.
During the dialogue, the parties exchanged views on jointly implemented and currently being implemented projects. Long-term cooperation plans were also discussed. The German side expressed a desire to develop cooperation in the field of dual education on the basis of specialized colleges subordinate to Uzbekistan Temir Yullari JSC.