Uzbekistan - Georgia: conditions for preliminary exchange of information on goods and vehicles signed
International cooperation 2 December 2022 1151
A delegation from Georgia headed by Levan Kakava, Head of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, visited Uzbekistan.
The State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting of the heads of customs services of the two countries. Chairman of the Committee A. Mavlonov noted that cooperation between Uzbekistan and Georgia in the field of customs service is being filled with new content.
In September, a delegation from Uzbekistan visited Georgia, got acquainted with the achievements and experience accumulated in the country's customs system, important agreements were reached and a roadmap for their implementation was approved. The visit of a delegation from Georgia to our country can be considered the first result of these agreements.
Presentations are presented on the cardinal reforms carried out under the leadership of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the customs sphere, in particular, in the areas of digitalization and social protection of customs workers. The issues of risk management, customs audit, customs examination of goods, and international cooperation were discussed in detail. The possibilities of creating a joint council of customs authorities of the two countries were considered.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a plan of joint activities for 2023-2024, technical conditions for the preliminary exchange of information on goods and vehicles.