During the meeting, the parties discussed the creation of a mutually integrated transport and logistics system, strengthening regional cooperation and the implementation of joint projects.
Minister Ilkhom Makhkamov stated Uzbekistan's readiness to bring the strategic partnership between the two countries to a new level in the field of transport, logistics and road infrastructure.
Special attention was paid to the development of the international multimodal corridor "Uzbekistan - Turkmenistan - Iran - Turkey" as a priority task. The Minister also stressed the need to integrate the new China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway under construction into existing international transport corridors through Iran and Turkey.
I. Makhkamov noted the importance of coordinated development of transport infrastructure and transit capabilities of all countries along the route to increase the volume of cargo transportation in the southern direction.
In order to effectively use the transit potential and create equal conditions for national carriers, Uzbekistan proposed:
to study and analyze problematic issues of cargo transportation along the route with the involvement of business representatives;
to develop a joint program to develop transport infrastructure and increase transit opportunities;
to introduce digital documents in cargo transportation with their mutual exchange and recognition;
simplify border crossing as much as possible with the introduction of a pre-notification system.
The parties agreed to establish a Working Group at the expert level to consistently continue cooperation and determine further steps.