Uzbekistan is stepping up cooperation with the Arab Coordination Group
On March 4 of this year, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade Laziz Kudratov took part in the round table of the Arab Coordination Group (ACG) in Tashkent.
The key goal is to review the implementation of current joint projects with the participation of organizations belonging to the ACG and identify new promising initiatives in priority sectors of the economy.
The event was also attended by the leadership of the International Islamic Trade and Finance Corporation, the Islamic Development Bank, the Saudi Development Fund, the Abu Dhabi Development Fund, the Kuwait Economic Development Fund, as well as heads of ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.
Speaking with a welcoming speech, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov expressed gratitude to the AKG for its contribution to supporting the social and economic development of Uzbekistan. In particular, more than 40 projects have been implemented to date, 21 are under implementation and 8 are under development. The AKG round tables in Tashkent were held earlier - in 2014 and 2018, which contributed to the expansion of cooperation and implementation of the country's most important projects.
20 new promising projects were presented by ministries and departments in the fields of transport, logistics, tourism, water supply, healthcare, education and support for small and medium-sized businesses.
Representatives of the delegation of the Arab Coordination Group - heads of the structures that make up the ACG, in turn, expressed their readiness for a more detailed study at the expert level and subsequent implementation.
In accordance with the agenda of the round table, the projects implemented by the United Nations Multi-Partner Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region in Uzbekistan to improve the environmental situation and living conditions in the region were considered. Representatives of the Arab Coordination Group are invited to participate in the projects. The delegation of the AKG expressed its commitment to solving urgent environmental problems and expressed its readiness to support socially important initiatives of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the meeting, the AKG delegation was also invited to participate in the upcoming Tashkent International Investment Forum, organized on May 2-3 and the annual meeting of the AIIB on September 25-26 this year in Samarkand.
Following the meeting, the parties signed the Final Protocol of the round table meeting, which includes a list of promising projects and readiness for further cooperation in the framework of the implementation of promising projects and assistance in the implementation of projects in the Aral Sea region.