Uzbekistan will open representative offices in ten more regions of Russia from June 1
Global development 10 May 2022 1747
From June 1, 2022, representative offices of the Republic of Uzbekistan will open in ten more regions of the Russian Federation. The total number of representative offices increases to 16. This was reported on May 10 by the press service of the Agency for External Migration of Uzbekistan.
Earlier, the first Deputy Minister of Employment and Labor Relations of Uzbekistan Erkin Mukhitdinov said that since April the department plans to expand the number of representative offices in Russia. He noted that support centers for the rights of migrants will be organized at the representative offices. In particular, they will consider the labor disputes of compatriots with Russian employers, writes "Profile".
From the first day of summer, representative offices of the Agency for External Labor Migration of Uzbekistan will open in the Voronezh, Tula, Volgograd, Nizhny Novgorod, Irkutsk, Amur Regions, Krasnodar, Perm, Krasnoyarsk Territories, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug. It is known that on May 10, the heads of representative offices left for Russian cities to start their work.
The agency's representative offices were opened in six Russian cities - Moscow, St. Petersburg, Ufa, Samara, Novosibirsk and Yekaterinburg. The agreement on the organized recruitment and involvement of Uzbek citizens for temporary work in the territory of the Russian Federation was signed on April 5, 2017.
In early May, the Russian Federation approved an agreement with Uzbekistan on the abolition of mandatory registration for 15 days from the date of entry for citizens of this country and for Russians entering Uzbekistan. The implementation of the agreement will not entail a significant increase in the number of people staying and will not reduce the effectiveness of migration supervision.