A hiking trail is a pre-defined route in ecozones designed for the movement of tourists. It has a clear direction and meets environmental requirements. The trail adapts to hiking, as well as horseback riding, cycling, skiing, and other means (with the exception of auto and motorized vehicles). This approach makes it possible to limit the chaotic movement of tourists, reduce damage to flora and fauna, and preserve the natural environment.
Hiking trails are created by the Tourism Committee of Uzbekistan in cooperation with responsible organizations. The ecozone balance holder develops the route, its length and key points, taking into account the natural features of the territory, the ecological condition, the safety of tourists and the capabilities of the existing infrastructure. The trails are equipped with recreation areas, information stands, signs and safety signs. After completion of the preparation, the trail is included in the special register of the Tourism Committee, which confirms its official status.
The maintenance and technical control over the condition of the trails are assigned to the balance holder of the ecozone. During operation, mandatory requirements apply: prevention of environmental damage, waste disposal only in designated areas, compliance with the established route and the use of trails exclusively for their intended purpose. In case of a threat to environmental safety or danger to tourists, the use of trails may be temporarily suspended.
All information about hiking trails is publicly available on the Internet, which allows tourists to plan trips in advance. This system contributes to the sustainable development of ecotourism and the conservation of natural areas.