A meeting of the Uzbek-Belarusian Intergovernmental Commission was held in Samarkand
International cooperation 6 December 2023 1218
On December 5 of this year, the 10th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Belarus was held in Samarkand under the co-chairmanship of Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan JamshidKhodjaev and Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Leonid Zayats.
The event was attended by heads of ministries and departments, industry associations, chambers of commerce and financial institutions of the two countries.
During the meeting, topical issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of industrial cooperation, transport connectivity, agriculture, interregional partnership, healthcare, as well as cultural and humanitarian cooperation were discussed.
In particular, as part of a constructive exchange of views on the development of trade and investment cooperation, an agreement was reached on the joint implementation of a number of investment projects and trade contracts.
Further measures to increase the volume of mutual trade were considered. In this context, plans have been agreed to develop a roadmap for 2024-2025 and an agreement on the use of an electronic system for certification of origin of goods. The parties also agreed to hold a Forum of the Regions of Belarus and Uzbekistan and a regular meeting of the Uzbek-Belarusian Business Council in the near future.
The prospects for the development of industrial cooperation were discussed. The points of economic growth have been identified, bearing in mind the development of a number of new joint projects in the fields of production of building materials, pharmaceuticals, furniture, knitwear and leather and fur products, food, potato farming, animal husbandry, fish farming and other areas.
Within the framework of cooperation in the field of healthcare, agreements were reached on the establishment of two branches of medical institutions of Belarus in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as on the development of a roadmap for the exchange of innovations, the implementation of projects in the field of mutual supplies and joint production of medicines, the implementation of advanced training programs, internships and academic mobility courses in universities and territorial administrations of the system health care.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed mutual readiness for the consistent development of trade and economic cooperation. The final protocol of the 10th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission was signed, as well as the protocol on the integration of information systems in the field of plant quarantine, the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture reports.