SCO celebrates its 20th Anniversary in Tashkent
Tashkent hosted a solemn event on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration on the Establishment of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and the Shanghai Convention on Combating Terrorism, Separatism and Extremism.
The documents were signed by the heads of the SCO founding states in the light of new challenges and threats to security, peace and stability in the center of Eurasia at the beginning of the 21st century.
The event was attended by heads of ministries and agencies, representatives of competent authorities, the Executive Committee of the SCO RATS, international organizations, foreign and local media.
On 15 June 2001, the heads of Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan signed the Declaration on the Establishment of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, in the city of Shanghai.
Over the past 20 years, the SCO has become an authoritative international structure and a responsible participant in the modern system of international relations. The organization is a reliable platform for fruitful cooperation in the interests of forming a polycentric world, inform UzA.