Tashkent summed up the results of the Master Plan for the greening of Uzbekistan
Environment 27 March 2025 506
The Central Asian University for the Study of the Environment and Climate Change (Green University) hosted the final seminar on the Master Plan and innovative financial solutions for the implementation of the Yashil Makon initiative.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the United Nations Development Program, the United Nations Eurasian Economic Commission and the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. It was attended by representatives of government agencies, international experts, UN agencies, the scientific community and the private sector.
During the seminar, the Master Plan for the implementation of the national initiative "Yashil Makon" was presented, including strategies for afforestation, nursery development and financial models. Experts shared international experience in the field of sustainable afforestation and climate finance, as well as successful cases of pilot projects in Surkhandarya region. The creation of nurseries there not only contributed to landscaping, but also brought economic opportunities to the local population.
"The Yashil Makon master Plan was developed with the participation of international experts and consists of two parts. His strategic goals and objectives were presented at the seminar. Our foreign experts also provided technical manuals and techniques," said Ulmas Sobirov, Head of the Department of the Ministry of Ecology. "The general plan provides for an increase in the area of green spaces per capita to 30 square meters," he added.
For reference: Over the past year, UN partners, international and national experts, as well as stakeholders have developed a comprehensive Master Plan. It combines afforestation strategies, innovative financing mechanisms, and approaches to involving local communities to achieve maximum impact and sustainable development.
"The Master Plan is currently being considered as the final result of the project. In addition, we are exploring the possibilities of using digital technologies to monitor its implementation and improve the effectiveness of the Yashil Makon initiative," said Akiko Fujii, UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan.
The seminar ended with an open discussion, during which a roadmap for the expansion of afforestation in Uzbekistan was formed. This will create additional opportunities for partnership between the Government, the private sector and international organizations.