The International Lazgi Dance Festival opens in Uzbekistan
Culture & Arts 25 April 2022 1041
On April 25-30, the International Dance Festival "Lazgi" opens in the Khorezm region in the city of Khiva. The bright event is organized by UNESCO, the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, the Ministry of Culture, the Khokimiyat of the Khorezm region and other departments. The event is expected to be attended by guests from more than 30 countries.
Within the framework of the festival, exhibition pavilions dedicated to dance art, demonstration of national musical instruments and costumes, handicrafts, works of fine and applied art, sculpture samples, art and documentary films, audio and video discs, books, albums, photographs, as well as trade in them on the territory of the Ichan-Kala complex will be organized.
It should be recalled that the Khorezm dance "Lazgi" is included in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Mankind as an element of the cultural heritage of Uzbekistan. The decision was made on December 12, 2019 during the 14th session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Protection of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO.