Today, the necessary conditions are being created in our country for citizens who want to work abroad. Measures are being taken to support their work, protect their rights and interests. In particular, in the medical field.
Immunity is the body's natural defense against infections and bacteria. Its main task is to recognize and destroy microbes and viruses that have entered the body.
It is no secret that until recently, the paper-based "warrant" system was used to provide treatment to patients in need in regional or republican medical institutions in Uzbekistan.
At a meeting chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the work carried out in the healthcare sector was reviewed, and priority tasks for 2025 were identified.
Currently, a large-scale transformation is taking place in the medicine of Uzbekistan. In this regard, the President of the country has set appropriate tasks for representatives of the healthcare system.
Saudi company Jamjoom Pharma will build a pharmaceutical plant on the territory of the Tashkent Farm Park complex in the Tashkent region, the Ministry of Health reports.
During the state visit of the President of Mongolia to Uzbekistan, a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan and the Mongolian company Tavan Vogd Holdings LLC.
A festive event dedicated to May 12, the International Day of the Nurse, was held at the Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace in the capital. The ceremony was opened by Acting Minister of Health of Uzbekistan Asilbek Khudayarov with a congratulatory speech.
Glaucoma is a group of diseases characterized by damage to the optic nerve and changes in the visual fields. This disease is the second most common cause of blindness in the world.
This year, the holy month of Ramadan begins on March 11. During fasting, healthy Muslims abstain from eating during the entire daylight hours. During a meal after sunset - iftar, you should not overeat, as well as during suhur - a light breakfast before sunrise.