According to the National Statistics Committee, as of March 1, 2025, there are 48,256 private enterprises operating in the republic.
According to preliminary data from sample household surveys of the National Statistics Committee, in 2024 in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the average number of passenger cars per 100 households was 58 units.
According to the National Statistics Committee, in January 2025, 551.3 thousand citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan left for foreign countries for tourist purposes.
According to the National Statistics Committee, in January 2025, 678.7 thousand foreign citizens entered the Republic of Uzbekistan for tourist purposes.
In January 2025, 99 thousand tons of automobile gasoline were produced in Uzbekistan.
According to preliminary data from the Statistics Agency, 37,526 tourists from Germany visited Uzbekistan in 2024. Compared to 2023, this figure has increased by 7,918 people.
According to the Statistics Agency, in 2024, Uzbekistan imported about 4.2 million mobile phones worth a total of 374.5 million dollars.
According to the Statistics Agency, in the automotive industry in January-December 2024, 424,808 units of passenger cars of various types were produced by large enterprises.
According to the data provided by the Statistics Agency, the permanent population as of October 1, 2024 amounted to more than 37.3 million people, including 18.8 million men and 18.5 million women.