DP World intends to invest in logistics in Uzbekistan
Investments 22 June 2023 325
Deputy Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade Oybek Khamrayev held talks with Director for Special Economic Zones of DP World (UAE) Muhammad Sulaiman Al Suvaidiy and Project Implementation Consultant of CBRE consulting company Harish Rajagopalan.
During the negotiations, prospects for further development of cooperation in the framework of improving the management of special economic zones and transport and logistics infrastructure facilities were considered.
In particular, further joint actions on the development of the Navoi SEZ and the cargo terminal of the Navoi International Airport were discussed. The foreign side was familiarized in detail with the industrial potential of the special economic zone and the technological characteristics of the cargo terminal. A number of opportunities were noted to improve the efficiency of the FEZ and increase the capacity of the terminal through the use of innovative approaches and best practices of the company.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the presentation by DP World of a comprehensive strategy for the development of the Navoi SEZ by the end of September this year.
For reference: DP World company was founded in 2005. The main area of activity is the management and development of sea and dry ports around the world. Currently manages more than 150 companies in 45 countries around the world. Annual revenue by the end of 2021 amounted to $ 10.7 billion.
On May 29 of this year, DP World appointed CBRE as a consultant for the project. CBRE has established itself as one of the world leaders in the field of consulting. It was founded more than 30 years ago. It has more than 500 offices in 100 countries around the world. The total staff of the company has more than 115 thousand employees.