By the Decree, according to paragraph 23 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 488 citizens have been pardoned, serving sentences of imprisonment who sincerely repented of their actions and firmly embarked on the path of correction.
Of those pardoned, 100 persons were released entirely from serving the main sentence, 268 persons were released from serving their sentence on parole, and the punishment imposed on 34 persons was replaced with a milder one. Additionally, the terms of imprisonment imposed on 86 individuals have been reduced.
Among those pardoned are 17 foreign citizens, 37 women, 37 men over 60 years old, 167 persons under the age of 30 (including one minor), and 5 individuals who participated in the activities of prohibited organizations.
By the Decree, responsible ministries and agencies have been instructed to return pardoned persons to their families and relatives, assist them in social adaptation, employment, adopting a healthy lifestyle, and achieving a worthy place in society.