Handicrafts worth almost 7 billion soums were sold at the festival in Kokand
Culture & Arts 25 September 2023 1658
During the two days of the II International Festival of Folk and Applied Arts, handicrafts worth 6 billion 592 million soums were sold. This was announced at a press conference dedicated to the results of the Second International Crafts Festival.
More than 1000 artisans took part in the event. At the same time, famous foreign masters from more than 70 countries are among the participants. The festival was visited daily by more than 100 thousand citizens.
Within the framework of the festival, an exhibition and sale of products by local and foreign masters was held. It is specified that handicrafts worth 6.59 billion soums were sold in two days.
In addition to the exhibition of products, such events as holding a fashion show of national costumes of famous designers of Uzbekistan and abroad, master classes of artisans are organized. At the same time, there were demonstrations of traditional wrestling "Kurash", a puppet show, a concert of Uzbek traditional music and dance, as well as a competition for cooking pilaf.
The opening of the International Museum of Crafts took place within the framework of the festival. The exhibition presents more than 150 exhibits of products by foreign masters from Malaysia, Iran, New Zealand, Australia, China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan. They took part in the first International Crafts Festival held in 2019.