The Tax Committee of Uzbekistan will study the best practices in the field of taxation of the ADB member countries
Finance 25 September 2023 1471
Recently, First Deputy Chairman of the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mubin Mirzayev held a meeting with Chief Economist of the Central and West Asia Department of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) Chigdem Akin.
It is organized within the framework of the mission of the Program for Improving Economic Management with the participation of the Asian Development Bank.
During the discussion, issues related to the medium-term income planning strategy, further automation of the tax reporting system, the introduction of an IT system for assessing tax risks and a KPI system for monitoring the effectiveness of the central office and territorial tax authorities were considered.
Following the meeting, it was decided to hold negotiations on the study of best practices in the field of taxation of the Asian Development Bank member countries, including the People's Republic of China and Finland.