Further steps of cooperation between the Tashkent Police Department and the Seoul Police Agency were discussed
Safety&Sequrity 1 April 2024 1236
Representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan met with employees of the Seoul Police Agency and discussed the current state and prospects of interdepartmental cooperation with the Tashkent city Police Department.
The parties noted the positive dynamics of cooperation between law enforcement agencies. Videoconferences and exchanges of visits are held on a regular basis, including at the executive level. The practice of conducting master classes and seminars by South Korean specialists in areas of mutual interest has been established, the Dunyo news agency reports.
During the meeting, taking into account the interest of both sides in further enhancing interdepartmental cooperation, the South Korean side proposed to organize a visit of the head of the Tashkent Police Department to Seoul for a comprehensive acquaintance with the activities of the Seoul Police Agency and exchange of experience in areas of interest.