The President of Uzbekistan discussed plans of American companies to expand business in the country
On May 3, as part of the program of the Tashkent International Investment Forum and a meeting of the Foreign Investors Council, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation led by the Chairman of the Board of the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm.
Air Products, CNH Industrial, and Silverleaf executives also attended the meeting.
The current high level of strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States and the Chamber’s significant contribution to developing trade, economic, and investment cooperation between the two countries was noted.
The volume of mutual trade and investment is growing steadily, and projects in energy, agriculture, mechanical engineering, the food industry, and others are being successfully implemented.
On behalf of the U.S. business community, Ms. Carolyn Lamm sincerely thanked the President of Uzbekistan for the personal attention and full support for economic interaction between the two countries.
Specific plans of American businesses to expand their presence in Uzbekistan, introduce best practices in the development of financial instruments and mechanisms, and implement projects in various industries were discussed.
An agreement was reached to hold a business forum in Tashkent this year with the participation of flagship companies and U.S. banks.