President of Uzbekistan, Prime Minister of Armenia discuss promising areas of collaboration
Uzbekistan 30 August 2022 2882
On August 30, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
The Head of the Government of Armenia sincerely congratulated the Leader of Uzbekistan on the forthcoming national holiday – Independence Day of the country and wished peace, well-being and prosperity to Uzbekistan people.
Current issues of developing bilateral relations and cooperation within the framework of international organizations were considered.
The main attention was paid to important aspects of promoting practical interaction.
The existing opportunities for increasing the trade turnover, implementing cooperation projects with the active involvement of business circles and leading companies, and creating effective mechanisms for enhancing trade and economic collaboration were noted.
Views were also exchanged on the regional agenda and the deepening of dialogue within the framework of multilateral structures.