The President of Uzbekistan meets with the Secretary-General of the UN Tourism
Uzbekistan 15 June 2024 1778
On June 15, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met in Samarkand with the Secretary-General of the UN Tourism (World Tourism Organization) Zurab Pololikashvili, who is in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
The issues of further enhancing the multifaceted cooperation of Uzbekistan with this specialized UN institution were discussed.
The progress in implementing the agreements and initiatives at the 25th session of the organization’s General Assembly, held in Samarkand in October 2023, was reviewed. The adoption by the UN General Assembly of the resolution initiated by Uzbekistan on declaring 2027 the International Year of Sustainable and Resilient Tourism was highly rated.
It was noted with deep satisfaction that the organization is a strategic partner of Uzbekistan in developing modern tourism infrastructure and popularizing the country’s tourist destinations.
It was noted that continuing joint efforts to implement programs and projects aimed at creating comfortable conditions and facilities for tourists and developing pilgrimage, cultural, and educational tourism, including domestic tourism, is important.
Particular attention was paid to the issues of training qualified personnel in hospitality and service, effectively using the capabilities of the International Tourism Academy operating in Samarkand.
To popularize the tourist destination in Uzbekistan, practical cooperation will be expanded to support the participation of domestic tour operators in major international tourism fairs and exhibitions.