The President of Uzbekistan emphasizes the importance of enhancing practical cooperation with Kyrgyzstan
On May 2, as part of the Tashkent Investment Forum program, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers – Head of the Presidential Administration of the Kyrgyz Republic Akylbek Japarov.
Akylbek Japarov conveyed to the Leader of Uzbekistan the sincere greetings of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov.
Issues of further deepening the comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, enhancing collaboration in trade, industrial cooperation, energy, transport, and logistics, intensifying interregional contacts, and cultural and humanitarian exchange were considered.
Particular attention was paid to the practical aspects of implementing the construction projects of Kambarata HPP-1 and the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway.
Issues of forming a new agenda for multifaceted partnerships in preparation for the upcoming summit meetings were also discussed.