The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan visited the Embassy of Iran in Tashkent
Uzbekistan 21 May 2024 2300
On May 21, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran and expressed deep condolences to the friendly Iranian people in connection with the tragic death of President Ebrahim Raisi and those accompanying him as a result of a helicopter crash in the north of the country.
The President of Uzbekistan left a note of sincere sympathy and support in the Book of Condolences, which was opened at the diplomatic mission.
During a brief conversation with Ambassador Mohammad Ali Eskandari, the Leader of Uzbekistan emphasized that President Ebrahim Raisi was an outstanding statesman and politician who made a huge contribution to sustainable socio-economic development, improving the well-being of the population, strengthening Iran’s international authority, and expanding mutually beneficial multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.
The day before, the President of Uzbekistan sent a message of condolences to the Supreme Spiritual Leader of Iran, Ayatollah Ali Khamenei.