The Presidents of Uzbekistan and Mongolia express satisfaction with the practical results of the negotiations
Following the negotiations, the Presidents of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and Mongolia, Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh, made statements to media representatives.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the dialogue’s fruitful results. During the dialogue, all the main areas of practical interaction were discussed in detail in an open and business-like atmosphere.
The President of Uzbekistan noted that the first state visit of the President of Mongolia to Uzbekistan in the history of bilateral relations was evidence of a mutual desire to strengthen friendship and develop multifaceted cooperation.
“Mongolia is our traditional and reliable partner in the Asian region. Relations between Uzbekistan and Mongolia are built on friendship, mutual respect, and support and do not depend on the situation”, the Leader of Uzbekistan noted.
After the meetings of the heads of the two states in Samarkand and Dubai, contacts and exchanges at all levels intensified, and a systematic political dialogue was established. The Mongolian Embassy in Tashkent will officially open today.
In addition, trade turnover volumes are consistently growing, and partnerships are being established between leading companies and enterprises.
During today’s negotiations, the state of affairs was thoroughly analyzed, priorities were identified, and a new agenda for full-scale cooperation was agreed upon.
The parties agreed to continue close contact and mutual support within the framework of regional and international structures, including the United Nations, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, and others.
Particular attention was paid to increasing trade, economic collaboration, and industrial cooperation.
In the coming years, the task has been set to significantly increase the volume of trade turnover, primarily by expanding the range and volume of supplies of in-demand products. This year, it is planned to mutually open trading houses and hold industrial exhibitions in the two countries’ capitals.
In addition, within the framework of the expert group being created, a draft Agreement on Preferential Trade, lists of goods for supply, and proposals for simplifying mutual access to markets will be prepared.
Specific areas of industrial cooperation in sectors where our countries can effectively complement each other have also been identified.
These include implementing joint projects in the extraction and processing of mineral resources, creating livestock complexes in Karakalpakstan, the Namangan region, and other regions, creating a meat processing cluster, and cooperating in light industry projects for the deep processing of wool and leather, as well as pharmaceuticals, healthcare, and many others.
Basic agreements on mutual protection of investments and taxation principles will be prepared and adopted to support industrial cooperation.
Business plans and ideas will be discussed in detail at a meeting of heads of state scheduled today with representatives of the two countries’ business circles.
An essential topic of the negotiations was the development of efficient transport corridors and creating favorable conditions for cargo carriers.
Signed agreements on air and road transport will facilitate this. The issue of establishing direct flights between the capitals will be studied.
In general, to effectively resolve all issues on the economic agenda and accelerate projects, a meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission chaired by the Deputy Prime Ministers and the founding session of the Business Council will be held in Tashkent soon.
An agreement was reached on active cultural, art, education, tourism, youth, and sports exchanges.
A separate Cooperation Program will be prepared to hold cross Culture Days in Tashkent and Ulaanbaatar next year.
The President of Uzbekistan said that he proposed resuming the education of Mongolian students at lea
The countries will also collaborate to popularize traditional martial arts, increase tourist exchange under the current visa-free regime, and interact on issues of combating climate change.
To implement the agreements, the two countries’ governments were instructed to prepare a comprehensive action plan and ensure control over its timely implementation.
“The first state visit of the President of Mongolia to Uzbekistan rightfully became historical and marked the beginning of a new stage of multifaceted cooperation. I am confident that very shortly we will together receive the first practical results of great joint work”, the President of Uzbekistan emphasized in conclusion.