President talks with Surkhandarya farmers
Uzbekistan 13 March 2023 4827
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the “Kamola Kamolbek Kuyun” farm in Jarkurgan district.
The farm has 45 hectares of land. This year it is planned to grow 70 centners of grain and 40 centners of cotton per hectare. 35 people work here on a permanent and seasonal basis.
The Head of state got acquainted with the development of crops, inquired about the cultivated varieties of wheat and cotton, their productivity.
“Why do we keep saying that agriculture needs science and innovation? First of all, for quality and productivity. Farmers seeking to earn more should increase labor productivity through the introduction of scientific achievements”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
As is known, the lands released from cotton are provided to the unemployed population for re-growing crops on them. The farm “Kamola Kamolbek Kuyun” also allocated 20-25 acres of land to 34 citizens who are members of social “notebooks”. They have planted vegetables, potatoes, onions, carrots and other crops, and they get a good income from this. This year, another 18 citizens will be allocated 30 acres of land to create farms.
The President talked with the owners of such allotments.
“Land plots are allocated to the population, assistance is provided in obtaining seeds and fertilizers. It remains only to work. If every family tries, strives to change their lives, both poverty and unemployment will disappear”, the Head of state said.
It was noted that the climatic conditions of Surkhandarya make it possible to obtain up to three crops per year, and accordingly, it is necessary to assist the population and create sources of income.