The President of Uzbekistan receives the Prime Minister of Tajikistan
Uzbekistan 19 April 2024 3477
As part of the state visit to Dushanbe, on April 19, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan Kohir Rasulzoda.
Issues of further enhancing strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan were discussed.
The President of Uzbekistan noted that the historic Treaty on Allied Relations was signed yesterday. In this regard, the importance of the unconditional implementation by the two countries’ governments of all agreements reached at the highest level was emphasized.
It was noted that for these purposes, a joint roadmap and systematic meetings of prime ministers are necessary.
The priority tasks identified are increasing trade turnover, developing cross-border trade and trade infrastructure, and deepening industrial cooperation in automotive, energy, electrical engineering, mining, textile, pharmaceutical, agricultural, and other industries.
It was noted that making full use of the potential of the two countries’ regions and enhancing cultural and humanitarian exchanges are crucial.